2016 Parents' Choice Award Winners

The results are in! Who has the best products, services, and experiences in Calgary? We tallied your votes - here they are! 

In addition to the reader-chosen winners, each year, we choose three special organizations in our community that support and share our vision of encouraging, educating and empowering the families in Calgary. The three award recipients this year for The Publisher’s Award of Distinction have been chosen for their tireless and unending support of families in Calgary. Congratulations to this year’s recipients: 100 Women Who Care, Made by Momma, and the Starlight Children's Foundation Canada!

Here are your Parents' Choice Awards Winners! 

Best Tourist/Family Attraction
Winner: Calgary Zoo
Honorable Mention(s): Heritage Park Historical Village, Telus Spark

Best Family Fun Location
Winner: Calgary Corn Maze & Fun Farm
Honorable Mention(s): Butterfield Acres Farm, Joso's Play and Learn

Best Festival
Winner: Calgary Stampede
Honorable Mention(s): Calgary International Children's Festival, GlobalFest

Best Halloween Event
Winner: Calgary Corn Maze & Fun Farm - Autumn Pumpkin Festival
Honorable Mention(s): Butterfield Acres Farm - Harvest Pumpkin Hunts, Heritage Park Historical Village - Ghouls' Night Out

Best Christmas Event
Winner: Calgary Zoo - Zoolights
Honorable Mention(s): Spruce Meadows Christmas Market, Heritage Park - Once Upon a Christmas

Best Non-School Classes for Preschoolers
Winner: Calgary Public Library
Honorable Mention(s): The City of Calgary Recreation, Gymboree Play & Music of Calgary

Best Programs for School Age Children
Winner: The City of Calgary Recreation
Honorable Mention(s): WinSport's Canada Olympic Park, Vivo for Healthier Generations

Best Teen Programs
Winner: WinSport's Canada Olympic Park
Honorable Mention(s): The City of Calgary Recreation, Girl Guides

Best Children’s Day Camp
Winner: The City of Calgary Recreation
Honorable Mention(s): Joso's Play and Learn, Pedalheads

Best Children's Residential/Sleep-Away Camp
Winner: YMCA - Camp Chief Hector
Honorable Mention(s): Camp Chestermere, Camp Cadicasu

Best Family Ski Area in Alberta
Winner: Nakiska Mountain Resort
Honorable Mention(s): Lake Louise Ski Resort, WinSport's Canada Olympic Park

Best Swimming Pool
Winner: Southland Leisure Centre
Honorable Mention(s): Vivo for Healthier Generations, Westside Recreation Centre

Best Family Fitness Facility
Winner: Vivo, for Healthier Generations
Honorable Mention(s): Westside Recreation Centre, Southland Leisure Centre

Best Live Theatre Company
Winner: StoryBook Theatre
Honorable Mention(s): Loose Moose Theatre Company, Stage West For Kids

Best Movie Theatre
Winner: SilverCity CrossIron Mills Cinemas
Honorable Mention(s): Scotiabank Theatre Chinook, Cineplex Odeon Crowfoot Crossing Cinemas

Best Museum for Families
Winner: TELUS Spark
Honorable Mention(s): Royal Tyrrell Museum, Heritage Park Historical Village

Best Place to Have a Children's Party
Winner: Joso's Play and Learn Centre
Honorable Mention(s): 4Cats Arts Studio, Calgary Zoo

Best In-Home Party Entertainment
Winners (Tie): Butterfield Acres Farm, Mad Science
Honorable Mention(s): Christopher Cool Productions, Calgary Reptile Parties

Best Birthday Cakes
Winner:  Calgary Co-op
Honorable Mention(s): Crave Cookies and Cupcakes, Glamorgan Bakery

Best Grocery Store
Winner: Real Canadian Superstore
Honorable Mention(s): Calgary Co-op, Costco Wholesale

Best Ice Cream Store
Winner: Village Ice Cream
Honorable Mention(s): Marble Slab Creamery, Dairy Queen

Best Natural Foods Store
Winner: Community Natural Foods
Honorable Mention(s): Sunterra Market, Planet Organic Market

Best Farmers Market
Winner: Calgary Farmers Market
Honorable Mention(s): Symons Valley Ranch Farmers' Market, Crossroads Market

Best Fast Food/Drive-Thru
Winner: Peters' Drive-In
Honorable Mention(s): McDonald's, Tim Hortons

Best Family Dining
Winner: Boston Pizza
Honorable Mention(s): Montana's, Kinjo

Best Restaurant for Parent's Night Out
Winner: The Keg Steakhouse & Bar
Honorable Mention(s): NOtaBLE The Restaurant, Earls

Best Preschool, Playschool or Jr. Kindergarten
Winner: Joso's Play and Learn Centre
Honorable Mention(s): Kaleidoscope Kids Preschool, Edelweiss Preparatory School

Best Tutor / Remedial Support
Winner: Kumon
Honorable Mention(s): Sylvan Learning Centres, Calgary Tutoring Centre

Best Parented Playgroup for Children
Winner: Gymboree Play & Music of Calgary
Honorable Mention(s): Joso's Play & Learn Centre, Brilliant Beginnings Educational Centre

Best Parent Support Group
Winner: Alberta Health Services - Perinatal Services
Honorable Mention(s): Families Matter, Calgary Family Services Parent Link

Best All Day Child Care Service
Winner: Kids & Company
Honorable Mention(s): BrightPath Early Learning & Child Care, Calgary Early Learning Centre

Best Children's New Clothing Store (Independently Owned)
Winner: Little Footprints
Honorable Mention(s): Coco & Charlie Children's Clothing, Stephanie's Kids

Best Children's New Clothing Store (Chain)
Winner: The Children's Place
Honorable Mention(s): GAP, Carter's/OshKosh

Best Second Hand Clothing Store
Winner: Once Upon A Child
Honorable Mention(s): Sproutz Kidz, Value Village

Best Place for Maternity Wear (Chain)
Winner: Thyme Maternity
Honorable Mention(s): Motherhood Maternity, Destination Maternity

Best Place for Maternity Wear (Independently Owned)
Winner: Baby & Me Maternity
Honorable Mention(s): Posh Mommy, Ella Bella Maternity Boutique

Best Place for Baby Supplies (Chain)
Winner: Babies "R" Us / Toys "R" Us
Honorable Mention(s): West Coast Kids, Real Canadian Superstore

Best Place for Baby Supplies (Independently Owned)
Winner: Babes In Arms
Honorable Mention(s): Kacz Kids, Coco & Charlie Children's Store

Best Children’s Furniture Store (Chain)
Winner: IKEA
Honorable Mention(s): West Coast Kids, Babies "R" Us / Toys "R" Us

Best Children’s Furniture Store (Independently Owned)
Winner: Kacz Kids
Honorable Mention(s): Cherry Four, Make Your Bed

Best Children’s Bookstore
Winner: Indigo, Chapters and Coles
Honorable Mention(s): Monkeyshines Childrens Books, Owls Nest Books

Best Place for Children’s Haircuts
Winner: Beaners Fun Cuts for Kids
Honorable Mention(s): Melonhead Children's Hair Care, Divas and Dudes Kids Hair Salon and Spa

Best Shopping Mall for Families
Winner: Market Mall
Honorable Mention(s): CrossIron Mills, Southcentre Mall

Best Place to Buy School Supplies

Winner: Walmart
Honorable Mention(s): Staples, Real Canadian Superstore

Best Photographer (Independently Owned)

Winner: Nicole Halverson Photography
Honorable Mention(s): Life Studios, Sweet Ginger Photography

Best Pet Supplies (Independently Owned)
Winner: Pisces Pet Emporium
Honorable Mention(s): Paws Pet Food and Accessories, Rascals Pet Supplies

Best Pet Supplies (Chain)
Winner: Petland Canada
Honorable Mention(s): PetSmart, Pet Planet

Best Sporting Goods Store
Winner: SportChek
Honorable Mention(s): Mountain Equipment Co-op (MEC), Bass Pro Shops

Best Toy Store (Independently Owned)
Winner: The Discovery Hut
Honorable Mention(s): Castle Toys, Livingstone & Cavell Extraordinary Toys

Best Toy Store (Chain)
Winner: Toys "R" Us / Babies "R" Us
Honorable Mention(s): Mastermind Toys, Disney Store

Best Place to Take Your Kids on a Crummy Day
Winner: TELUS Spark
Honorable Mention(s): TommyKplay!, Calgary Public Library

Congratulations to all this year's winners and nominees! 

 

Calgary’s Child Magazine © 2017 Calgary’s Child